EF24

EF24

EF24

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Smart Media Converter

  • Cut-Through Forwarding Mode
  • Available in both SC and SFP Fiber Connectors
  • Redundant Power Input 
  • Jumbo packets up to 9K bytes 
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) and Link Loss Carry
    Forward 
  • Operating Temperature : -10°C ~ 70°C 


EF24 Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converter provide media conversion between 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) and 100/1000 BASE-F(X) (available in both SC and SFP fiber connectors). 


EF24 Series comes with a DIP switch to configure or enable the more advanced functions including the fiber speed, fiber auto negotiation, link fail pass-through, terminal/center device, power saving, jumbo frame, and cut-through forwarding to reach the maximum flexibility. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Ethernet
ConnectorRJ-45
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate10/100 Mbps
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Optical Fiber
ConnectorSC
Port(s)1 (SC or SFP)

Transmission Rate
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-9.5 ~ -4
Rx Sensitivity<-18
Fiber Distance550M -- Multi Mode
10KM -- Single Mode
Power
Connector
Removable 5 pin screw
Input Voltage6~48V DC
Input Current0.45A Max
Power Consumption
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent
RedundancyYes
Approval
EMS
EN61000-4-2/4-4/4-6
Shock40g @ 11ms, MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Freefall122cm, MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBFTBD
Protection1p-50 (EN - 60529)
Environment
Operating-10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Storage-40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Humidity5 to 95%, 55°C (non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D)32 x 90 x 110 mm (1.26 x 3.54 x 4.33 in)
MaterialMetal
InstallationDIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting(optional)
Reset ButtonNo
WeightN/A
Warranty5 years

Model NameP/NDescription
EF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550M10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter, Multi-mode, SC connector, 550M
EF24-1G-1Fs-SC-10K10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter, Single mode, SC connector, 10 KM
EF24-1G-1SFP10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter with SFP Connector
EF24-1G-2Fm-SC-550M10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter & Fiber Repeater, Multi-mode, SC connector, 550M
EF24-1G-2Fs-SC-10K10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter & Fiber Repeater, Single-mode, SC connector, 10KM
EF24-1G-1SFP10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseFX Media Converter & Fiber Repeater with SFP Connectors
US315-12(US-TB3)3-pin Terminal block (5.08 mm) power adaptor,100-240VAC input,
1.25A @ 12 VDC output, US plug
USE315-12(EU-TB3)3-pin Terminal block (5.08 mm) power adaptor,100-240VAC input,
1.25A @ 12 VDC output, EU plug
AD1024-24F24W/1A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1048-24FS48W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1072-24F72W/3A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1100-24F100W/4A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1120-24F120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1120-48F120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with 
universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
2ESDP-03P3-pin 5.08mm Terminal Block with 180˚ Angle

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
EF24 Series(1 Fiber) 0.37MB
EF24 Series(2 Fiber) 0.38MB

10 other products in the same category: