EF24

EF24

EF24

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter

  • Cut-Through Forwarding Mode
  • Available in both SC and SFP Fiber Connectors
  • Redundant Power Input 
  • Jumbo packets up to 9K bytes 
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) and Link Loss Carry
    Forward 
  • Operating Temperature : -10°C ~ 70°C 


EF24 Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Converter provide media conversion between 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) and 100/1000 BASE-F(X) (available in both SC and SFP fiber connectors). 


EF24 Series comes with a DIP switch to configure or enable the more advanced functions including the fiber speed, fiber auto negotiation, link fail pass-through, terminal/center device, power saving, jumbo frame, and cut-through forwarding to reach the maximum flexibility. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Speciications
Technology
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BASE T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
Interface
RJ45 Ports10/100/1000Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports100/1000BASE-(F)X or SFP Slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, CT-TML, F_Mode, Fx_Link, LLCF_ON, Test, Tx_LLCF, Fx_LLCF
DIP SwitchMedia Converter mode, Speed mode, Link Transparency, TS-1000 Terminal /
Center mode, Power Save, Fiber Auto Negotiation, Jumbo Frame, Cut-through
Power Management
Input Voltage9-48 VDC
Input CurrentMax. 0.3A @ 9VDC
ConnectorRemovable 5-pin Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent
Physical Characteristics
HousingMetal, IP30 protection
Dimensions(W x H x D)32mm x 90mm x 110mm (1.26 x 3.54 x 4.33 in)
WeightEF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550M / EF24-1G-1Fs-SC-10 : 320g
EF24-1G-1SFP : 330g
InstallationDIN-Rail, Wall-Mount (optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Power ConsumptionApproximately 6 W (Max)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 ~ 95%, 55°C (non-condensing)
Optical Fiber Specifications
ModeMulti-modeSingle-mode
Distance550M10KM
Bit Rate1250Mbps1250Mbps
Wavelength (nm)8501310
Application1000Base-SX1000Base-LX
Tx Power (dBm)-9.5~-4-9.5~-3
Rx Sensitivity (dBm)< -18< -20
RemarkEF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550MEF24-1G-1Fs-SC-10
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyCB
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN55022
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
TestItemValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±6kV
±8kV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±2.0KV
±2.0KV
±1.0KV
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port
AC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±1.0KV
3
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-6CSConducted (enclosure)3 V rms2
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosureAC 50/60 Hz 10 A/m3
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
Shock
MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS IIYes
MTBF415,681.88 hrs / 47.45 years (25°C)
Warranty5 years
Model NameDescription
EF24-1G-1Fm-SC-550MIndustrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, multimode, SC
connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 550 M
EF24-1G-1Fs-SC-10Industrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, single-mode, SC
connector, Link Fault Pass-Through, Auto Speed, 10 KM
EF24-1G-1SFPIndustrial Gigabit Fast Ethernet-to-Fiber Media Converter, Link Fault Pass-
Through, Auto Speed, SFP
UN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6
APU10-108Y-Type power adaptor,100-240VAC input,0.41A @ 24VDC output, US plug (-40/70C)
APU11-108Y-Type power adaptor,100-240VAC input,0.41A @ 24VDC output, EU plug (-40/70C)
WMK-315-BlackAluminum Wall Mount Kit, Black
LM28-C3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3L-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LM38-A3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-NSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V1.1 CA_EF24 Series(1 Fiber)_V1.1 0.5MB
V1.1 CA_EF24 Series(2 Fibers)_V1.1 0.51MB

10 other products in the same category: