EH2005

 EH2005-Fm

EH2005

Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast-Ethernet Switch with fiber optics, DIN-Rail Mount, Plastic housing

  • 4 x 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45)
  • 1 x fiber port with ST (-Fm model) or SC (-Fs model)
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • Support IEEE 802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  • 10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • Operating temperature ranges from 0~60°C
  • Rugged high-strength plastic case
  • DIN-Rail or wall mount support


The EH Series include 5/6-port Ethernet switches that provide two solutions, one with 6 RJ-45 ports and the other with 4 RJ-45 ports and one optic ST/SC port for your industrial applications. These EH series have been designed for industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations that comply with FCC, TUV, UL, and CE standards.


EH series protect itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, EH series will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again.


EH series provide 2 redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to provide the EH series' power needs automatically. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Ethernet
ConnectorRJ-45
Port(s)4
Transmission Rate10/100 Mbps
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Optical Fiber
ConnectorST (EH2005-Fm) / SC (EH2005-Fs)
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate100 Mbps
Fiber TypeSingle-mode (EH2005-Fs)
Multi-mode (EH2005-Fm)
Cable Requirements9/125μm (EH2005-Fs)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EH2005-Fm)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-7 ~ -15 dBm (EH2005-Fs)
-14 ~ -19 dBm (EH2005-Fm)
Rx Sensitivity-32 dBm
Fiber Distance15km (EH2005-Fs)
2km (EH2005-Fm)
Power
Connector5.08mm 3-pin Terminal Block
Input Voltage9-30 VDC
Input Current0.60A
Power Consumption5.4W max.
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyYes
Approval
EMCFCC Class A, CE Class A
EMSESD Level 2, RS Level 2, EFT Level 2, Surge Level 2, CS Level 2, PFMF Level1, DIP.
SafetyUL60950-1
ProtectionIP40
Environment
Operating0°C~60°C (32°~140°F)
Storage-20°~70°C (-4°~158°F)
Humidity5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D)45mm x90mm x 80mm
MaterialPlastic
InstallationWall mount, DIN Rail
Reset ButtonNo
Weight155g
Warranty5 years
1P1EH2005FM001G
EH2005-Fm
Industrial 5-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with
4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX, multi-mode
1P1EH2005FS001G
EH2005-Fs
Industrial 5-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with
4x 10/100TX & 1x 10/100FX Single-mode
1P1EH200600001G
EH2006
Industrial 6-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 6x 10/100TX
Power adapterUN315-1212 (US-Y):
Y-Type power adapter, 100~240VAC input,
1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212 (EU-Y):
Y-Type power adapter, 100~240VAC input,
1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V6 EH2005/EH2006 7.26MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EH2005-Fm/Fs Hardware Installation 0.31MB

7 other products in the same category: