EH7310

EH7310-G

EH7310

10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with Fiber or Copper Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Uplinks

The EH7310 series has been designed for industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards. 


The EH7310 series protects itself from receiving too many broadcast packets. During normal use, broadcast packets will be forwarded to all ports except the source port. However, EH7310 series will discard broadcast or multicast packets if the number of those packets exceeds a threshold in a preset period of time. When the preset period expires (about 800ms), it will then resume receiving broadcast or multicast packets until the threshold is reached again. 


The EH7310 series provides two redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to wide-range DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to provide the EH7310 series power needs automatically. 


Advantages 

Designed for Harsh Environments 

  • Extended Operating Temperature Range: -40 ~ 80°C(-40 ~ 176°F) ! 

                  No rotating fans or mechanical parts inside ensure the highest reliability. 

  • Wide Power Supply Options: Redundant Dual Inputs ! 

                  12/24/48 VDC 

  • Failure to Trigger Fault Output Relay: 

                  Relay output warning for power failure and break alarm. Normally Closed. 


Advanced Networking Features 


Technologies: 

Standards: 

  • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT (10Mbps Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) & 100BaseFX (Fast Ethernet 100Mbps)
  • IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control 

Processing Type 

  • Store and Forward 

Flow Control 

  • IEEE802.3x Full Duplex, back pressure flow control 


Properties: 

  • Support up to 8K MAC addresses with automatic learning and aging.
  • Transmits 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p priority tagged message transparently.
  • Smart broadcast storm protection. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Ethernet
ConnectorRJ-45
Port(s)8
Transmission Rate10/100 Mbps
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Optical Fiber
ConnectorSC
Port(s)2
Transmission Rate100 Mbps
Fiber TypeSingle mode (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
Multi mode (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Cable Requirements9/125μm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-8 ~ -15 dBm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
-14~-23.5 dBm @ 50/125μm, -14~-20 dBm @ 62.5/125μm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Rx Sensitivity-34 dBm (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
-31 dBm (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fm)
Fiber Distance15km (EH7310-2Fs/EH7310-G-2Fs)
2km (EH7310-2Fm/EH7310-G-2Fs)
Power
Connector5.08mm 7-pin Terminal Block
Input Voltage12-48 VDC
Input Current1.2A
Power Consumption14.4W max.
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyYes
Approval
EMCFCC Class A, CE Class A
EMSESD Level 3, RS Level 3, EFT Level 3, Surge Level 3, CS Level 2, DIP.
SafetyUL60950-1
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
FreefallMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
Railway ApplicationEN 50155, EN50121-3-2, EN 50121-4
MTBF21 years
ProtectionIP30
Environment
Operating-40°C~80°C (-40°F~176°F)
Storage-40~85°C (-40~185°F)
Humidity5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D)53.4mm x 145.7mm x 119.9mm
MaterialMetal
InstallationDIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Reset ButtonNo
Weight1000g
Warranty5 years
 
Model NameP/NDescription
EH7310-G1P1EH7310G0001GIndustrial 10-port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8x 10/100TX & 2x 1000TX

Power Adaptor
US315-12 (US-TB3)
AC100 ~ 240V / DC 12V 5.08mm pitch terminal block
Power Adaptor
USE315-12 (EU-Y)
AC100 ~ 240V / DC 12V 5.08mm pitch terminal block

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
EH7310 Series 0.65MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EH7310 Series Hardware Installation 4.64MB

18 other products in the same category: