EH7508

EH7508

EH7508

Industrial 8-Port Managed Fast-Ethernet PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit Uplinks, DIN-Rail mount.

  • Up to 4 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 2 1000 BASE-X SFP ports
  • Up to 4 802.3af or 802.3at complaint PoE ports
  • PSE Power output starts from 12V power input
  • ERPS Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP
    for network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet console, serial
    console, and Windows Utility
  • PROFINET v2 Class B compatible 
  • Provide Generic Station Description file for integration with SIMATIC Step 7 


The EHG7506 Series is a highly reliable and fault-tolerant Industrial Gigabit Managed PoE Ethernet Switch. It equips four 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ-45 ports and two 1000BASE-X SFP ports. With its high performance switching capacity, EHG7506 Series provides network redundant self-recovery mechanism is less than 20ms on full load which allows you to scheme a reliable Ethernet network by building a redundant ring topology as your back-up solution. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, EHG7506 Series offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, Port mirroring and security. 


The EHG7506 Series is designed for Industrial rugged applications. It equips a secure terminal block to provide dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and two sets of relay which allows field engineers to build up a stand-alone fault alarm system. Its IP30 housing protection, wide operating temperature of -40 to 70°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities are liable to do most industrial filed applications.

Contact Us for Pricing
General Specifications
Technology
StandardsIEEE802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE802.3 for 10BASE T
IEEE802.3u for 100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3ab for 1000BASE-T(X)
IEEE802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE8021X for Authentication
IEEE802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP​
ProtocolsIGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, ICMP, ARP, Telnet, DHCP Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RMON, HTTP, Syslog, PROFINET, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V2, IPv4, NTP Client, EAP, RADIUS, 802.1x
MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9
Flow ControlIEEE802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Priority Queues8
Max. Number of Available VLANs256
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Static IGMP Groups256
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16K
Packet Buffer Size12M bit
Interface
RJ45 Ports10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Ports100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X SFP slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link, PoE
ConsoleRS232 (RJ45 connector)
Relay Output2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 2A @30VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control
ButtonReset Button
Power Management
Input Voltage9-48 VDC or 18~30VAC for Non-PoE models
45-57 VDC for in PoE-802.3af mode
51-57 VDC for in PoE-802.3at mode
Input CurrentMax. 1.5A @ 18VAC
Max. 2.0A @ 9VDC (without PD)
Max. 3.2A @ 45VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 5.5A @ 51VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
ConnectorRemovable 5-pin Terminal Block for power input
Reverse Polarity ProtectionPresent (DC only)
Physical Characteristics
HousingIP30 protection, metal housing
Dimension60mm x 138mm x 164mm (W x D x H)
Weightapprox 1.2 kg (Max.)
InstallationDIN-Rail, Wall Mount (Optional Kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-20°C~70°C (-4°F~158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95% non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyUL60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / EN60950-1 / CB
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 61000-6-4:2007+A1:2011
EN 61000-6-2:2005
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
DropIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-64
RoHSYes
MTBFTBD
Warranty5 years

Model NameP/NDescription
EH7506-4PoE-2SFP1P1EH750600001G4-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 4-port PoE+ 2-port Gigabit SFP
EH7506-2SFP1P1EH750600002G4-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 + 2-port Gigabit SFP
EH7508-4G-4PoE-4SFP1P1EH750800001G4-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 4-port PoE+ 4-port Gigabit Combo switch
EH7508-4G-4SFP1P1EH750800002G4-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 4-port Gigabit Combo switch
EH7512-4G-4PoE-4SFP1P1EH751200001G8-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 4-port PoE+ 4-port Gigabit Combo switch
EH7512-4G-8PoE-4SFP1P1EH751200002G8-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 8-port PoE+ 4-port Gigabit Combo switch
EH7512-4G-4SFP1P1EH751200004G8-port 10/100BaseT(X) RJ45 with 4-port Gigabit Combo switch

WMK-450-BlackMetal Wall Mount Kit, Black
Power Adaptor
AD1120-48F
120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
Power Adaptor
AD1120-48C
240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 100~240VAC/120-370VDC input
LM38-A3S-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LM28-C3S-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85C
LM38-C3S-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3S-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-C3L-TI-N SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C8-pin RJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Cable, 90cm

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V1.0 EH7506/08/12-Series 2.37MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
V 1.3 User Manual 5.32MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EH7512 Series Hardware Installation Guide 0.59MB

Firmware

VersionNameSize
V3.24 Firmware  v3.24 F/W 8.53MB

18 other products in the same category: