EHG9508

EHG9508EHG9508EHG9508

EHG9508

8 - Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Managed Gigabit Switch

  • IEC61850-3 compliant
  • Up to 6 or 8 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports and 2 or 4 1000 BASE-X SFP ports
  • ERPS Ring (recovery time < 20ms @ 40 switches), STP/RSTP/MSTP for
    network redundancy
  • Remote management over Web browser, Telnet console, serial console,
    and Windows Utility
  • PROFINET v2 Class B compatible
  • Provides Generic Station Description file for integration with SIMATIC
    Step 7


The EHG9508/EHG9512 Series is a highly reliable Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch. Its IEC61850-3 compliance allows it to be core part in the IEC 61850 network in power substations and control centers.
The IEEE1588 Precision Time Protocol capabilities allow the deployment of EHG9508/EHG9512 Series in networks with stringent time Synchronization requirements. It can act as hw-assisted transparent clock providing nanosecond-accurate correction-field packet-update and as a sw-assisted boundary clock, achieving a μs-level accuracy.
The device equips up to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ-45 ports and up to 4 1000BASE-X SFP ports. With its high performance, it provides network redundancy self-recovery mechanisms is less than 20ms on full load that enables the user to build a reliable network through a redundant ring topology. ERPS/STP/MSTP/RSTP/MRP (Client) and many other compatible rings are supported. With a Multifunctional web dashboard, its offers intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN), IGMP, IGMP Snooping, Port mirroring and security.
The EHG9508/EHG9512 Series is designed to be used in core power utilities. It provides dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and two sets of relay that allow the user build up a stand-alone fault alarm system. Its wide operating temperature of -40 to 85°C and DIN-Rail mounting capacities make it suitable to be used in remote substations where harsh environment and reliability is an issue.

Contact Us for Pricing
Technical Specifications
Model NameEHG9508
Switch Properties
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Trunk Group4
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
Ethernet
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control/ Back pressure control
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 8021x for Authentication
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/
v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option
66/67/82, BootP, RARP, TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail),
RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Client), LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V1/V2, IEEE
1588 Hardware-Assisted Transparent Clock and Software-assisted Boundary
Clock, MRP (Client), 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS, TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL,
Serial Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible Ring
Automation ProfilesProfinet, Ethernet/IP, Modbus/TCP
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415
Power
Input Voltage24-57VDC
100~240 VAC for AC series
110~370 VDC for HV Series
Input Current (System)0.63A @ 24 VDC
0.16A @ 100 VAC for AC series
0.12A @ 110 VDC for HV series
Power input2 x S-Coding M12 connectors (4 Pin)
Connector5-Pin5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Interfaces
RJ45 PortsUp to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optics PortsUp to 4 1000BASE-X SFP slot
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link,
ConsoleRS232(RJ45connector)
Relay Output2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control and Profinet Setting
ButtonReset Button
Physical Characteristics
HousingIP30protection, SPCC,Black
Dimension77mm x 145mm x 113mm (WxH x D)
Weight1000g(HV)/ 1200g (Non-HV)
InstallationDIN-Rail,Wall mount(optional)
Environmental limits
Operating  Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
-40°C~70°C  (-40°F~158°F)
-40°C~85°C  (-40°F~185°F)
5~ 95%RH,(non-condensing)
REGULATORY APPROVALS
SafetyUL/CUL/IEC(CB) 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part15,SubpartB,ClassA
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
PWRAutomationIEC61850-3(Including 6.10.3Seismictest),IEEE1613
TestItemValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±8KV
±15KV
4
4
IEC 61000-4-3RSEnclosure Port10(V/m), 80-1000MHz
80%AM,1G~3GHz
3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±4.0KV@2.5KHz
±4.0KV@2.5KHz
±2.0KV@5.0KHz
4
4
4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power PortLine-to Line±2.0KV3
AC Power PortLine-to Earth±4.0KV3
DC Power PortLine-to Line±1.0KV3
DC Power PortLine-to Earth±2.0KV3
Signal PortLine-to Earth±4.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC PowerPort
DC PowerPort
Signal Port
10V,150KHz~80MHz,80%AM
10V,150KHz~80MHz,80%AM
10V,150KHz~80MHz,80%AM
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMF(Enclosure)100A/m continuous,1000A/m for3S5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power PortDrop 70% for 3 times/S (1Period)
Drop 40% for 3 times/1mS (50Period)
Drop 100% for3 times/50mS(5&50Period)
N/A
N/A
N/A
IEC 61000-4-12Damped
Oscillatory
AC Power Port
Signal Port
2.5KV common,1KVdifferential mode
@1MHz
2.5KV common,1KVdifferential mode
@1MHz
3
3
ShockMIL-STD-810GMethod516.5
DropMIL-STD-810FMethod516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810FMethod514.5 C-1&C-2
RoHS IIYes
MTBF20years()TBD
Notes: All series is UL61010-2-201 certified, except *HV series
 Model Name Part NumberPort Configuration
RJ-45PortsSFPPorts
EHG9508-2SFP1P1EHG95080001G62
EHG9508-2SFP-HV1P1EHG95080002G62
EHG9508-2SFP-AC1P1EHG95080003G62
EHG9512-4SFP1P1EHG95120001G84
EHG9512-4SFP-HV1P1EHG95120002G84
EHG9512-4SFP-AC1P1EHG95120003G84
Model NamePart NumberDescription
GW51C/W-MAXI-3770100000000056GAluminum wall mountkit
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971GRJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Console Cable,90cm
 SDR-75-24 50500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC powe rsupply with universal88~264VAC/ 124~370VDC input
 LM28-C3S-TI-N 50708031GSFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,850nm VCSEL,Multi-mode,550m,3.3V,-20~85°C
 LM38-C3S-TI-N 50709411GSFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmFP,Multi-mode,2km,3.3V,-40~85°C
 LS38-C3S-TI-N 50709391GSFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmFP,Single-mode,10km,3.3V, -40~85°C
LS38-C3L-TI-N                                           50709441G SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps,1310nmDFB,Single- mode,30km,3.3V,-40~85°C

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V0.9 CA_EHG9508-EHG9512 v0.9 0.45MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
V 1.3 User Manual 5.32MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EHG 9508 / Hardware Installation 8.53MB

Firmware

VersionNameSize
V1.66 EHG9508/EHG9512 F/W 14.02MB

1 other products in the same category: