EHG7508

EHG7508EHG7508EHG7508EHG7508EHG7508EHG7508EHG7508

EHG7508

8-Port Industrial Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

  • Up to 8 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) RJ45 ports or 1000 BASE-X SFP slots.
  • Up to 8 802.3af/ 802.3at Power over Ethernet ports, with maximum 30W PoE power per port and maximum 240 W device power budget.
  • Powerful Switching Platform, supporting Redundancy advanced Protocols, such as ERPS, RSTP, STP, MRP (Client) and compatible rings.
  • Profinet Conformance Class B compatible & Ethernet/IP Ready
  • IEEE 1588v2 Precision Time Protocol Hw-Based Transparent clock
  • Works from -20°C~70°C


The EHG7504/EHG7508 Series is an Industrial Grade Managed Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch. Designed to provide a highly reliable,fault-tolerant, extremely fast network connection in a harsh environment, EHG7504/EHG7508 Series equips two terminal blocks to provide dual redundant power inputs with Reverse Polarity Protection and allows field engineers to build up a stand-alone fault alarm system.  

Within its compact DIN-Rail housing design, the EHG7504/EHG7508 series allows you to choose between different port combinations: 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) RJ45 port, 1000 BASE-X SFP port and IEEE 802.3af/at complaint PoE RJ45. EHG7504/08 provide, in its 8-PoE-Port Version, up to 240W power budget.
 

This is the right choice if you want to set up a Reliable network environment with its intelligent features and keep equipment connected all the time, even in case of temporary network breakdowns through RSTP, ERPS Rings and MRP (client) redundancy. Being multiple Compatible Rings also supported, ATOP can be the best choice to have a painless enhancement of an existing infrastructure that doesn’t jeopardize network Topology and existing working pttern. 

And that’s not all. Designed specifically for Automation, it is Profinet CC-B and Ethernet/IP compatible, MAC-based Black List/White List, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+, etc., and keep your network safe.  

EHG7604/EHG7608 Series : built tough. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Technical Speciications
Model NameEHG7508
Switch Properties
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Trunk Group4
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16K
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
Ethernet
StandardsIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-T(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1d-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1q/p for VLAN Tagging and Class of Service
IEEE 8021x for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Eficient Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, GARP,GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, SNMP Inform,
ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Server/Relay/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP,RARP, TFTP, NTP Server/Client, SNTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Client), LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTP V1/V2, IEEE 1588 Hard-
ware Transparent Clock, 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS, TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS,ACL, Serial Console, U-Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Redundancy Compatible Ring
Automation ProilesProinet, Ethernet/IP, Modbus/TCP
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415,
Power
Input Voltage9-57 VDC for Non-PoE models
45-57 VDC for 802.3af mode
51-57 VDC for 802.3at mode
Input Current (System)Max. 1.4A @ 9VDC (without PoE)
Max. 2.9A @ 45VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 5.0A @ 51VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
Power Consumption (System)Max 12.6 W @9 VDC (without PoE)
Max 130.5 W @45VDC (802.3af, with 15.4W PoE per port for 8 ports)
Max 255 W @51VDC (802.3at, with 30W PoE per port for 8 ports)
Connector
Reverse Polarity Protection
5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Yes
Interfaces
RJ45 Ports
Fiber Optics Ports
LED Indicators

Console
Relay Output
DIP Switches
Button
Up to 8 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Up to 4 1000BASE-X SFP slot
PWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link, PoE
RS232 (RJ45 connector)
2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Ring Control and Proinet Setting
Reset Button
Physical Characteristics
Housing
Dimension (W x H x D)
Weight
Installation
IP30 aluminum housing
54 x 113 x 145 mm
800g
DIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating  Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
-20°C~70°C  (-4°F~158°F)
-40°C~85°C  (-40°F~185°F)
5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyUL 60950-1 2nd Ed. /CSA C22.2 No.60950-1-07 2nd Ed. / EN 60950-1 / CB
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
TestItemValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact DischargeAir Discharge±6KV
±8KV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz
1.4-2.0GHz
2.0-2.7GHz
10(V/m)
3(V/m)
10(V/m)
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±2.0kV
±2.0kV
±1.0kV
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±1.0kV
Line-to Earth±2.0kV
Line-to Earth±2.0kV
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 V/m4
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port-A
Shock
Drop
Vibration
MIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS IIYes
MTBF20 Years

Model name

Part Number

RJ45 (non-PoE)

RJ45 (PoE)

SFP

EHG7504

1P1EHG75040002G

4

0

0

EHG7504-4PoE

1P1EHG75040003G

0

4

0

EHG7504-2SFP

1P1EHG75040004G

2

0

2

EHG7504-4SFP

1P1EHG75040005G

0

0

4

EHG7504-2PoE-2SFP

1P1EHG75040001G

0

2

2

EHG7508

1P1EHG75080002G

8

0

0

EHG7508-8PoE

1P1EHG75080003G

0

8

0

EHG7508-4SFP

1P1EHG75080004G

4

0

4

EHG7508-4PoE-4SFP

1P1EHG75080001G

0

4

4

Model name

Part Number

Description

WMK-450-Black

70100000000052G

Aluminum wall mount kit

CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C

50891971G

RJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Console Cable, 90cm

SDR-75-24

50500752240001G

75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input

SDR-240-48

50502401480001G

240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input

LM28-C3S-TI-N

50708031G

SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -20~85°C

LM38-C3S-TI-N

50709411G

SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

LS38-C3S-TI-N

50709391G

SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

LS38-C3L-TI-N

50709441G

SFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85°C

 

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V3.3 CA_EHG7504-7508 v3.3 0.6MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
V 1.3 User Manual 5.32MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EHG7504/08 Series Hardware Installation Guide 5.03MB

Firmware

VersionNameSize
v1.62 Firmware v1.62 F/W 13.98MB

11 other products in the same category: