EF23

EF23-1G-1Fm-SC-550M

EF23

Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber 100BaseFX Media Converters

  • Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto Negotiation 
  • Supports Multi-mode 2KM, Single-mode 30KM 
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Operating temperature -10~70°C 


The EF23 Series Industrial Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX(SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km). The EF23 Series Media Converter is designed for harsh industrial environments, and complies with FCC/CE standards. 


The EF23 Series Media Converter also provides auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function and one 5 pin DIP switch to configure the functions, such as the TX_Duplex mode, FX_Duplex mode, Speed mode, LFP, Auto Negotiation. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Ethernet
ConnectorRJ-45
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate10/100 Mbps
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Optical Fiber
ConnectorSC
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate100 Mbps
Fiber TypeSingle mode (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
Multi mode (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Cable Requirements9/125μm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
50/125μm, 62.5/125μm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
Tx Output Power-8 ~ -15 dBm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
-14~-23.5 dBm @ 50/125μm / -14~-20 dBm @ 62.5/125μm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Rx Sensitivity-34 dBm (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
-31 dBm (EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2)
Fiber Distance30km (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30)
2km (EF23-1-1Fs-SC-2)
Power
Connector5.08mm 3-pin Lockable Terminal Block
Input Voltage6-48 VDC
Input Current0.5A
Power Consumption3.0W max.
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyNo
Approval
EMCFCC Class A, CE Class A
EMSESD Level 3, RS Level 2, EFT Level 3, Surge Level 3, CS Level 2, DIP.
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
FreefallMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBF94 years
ProtectionIP30
Environment
Operating-10°C~70°C (14°~158°F)
Storage-40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Humidity5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D)32mm x90mm x 110mm
MaterialMetal
InstallationDIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Reset ButtonNo
Weight510g
Warranty5 years
EF23-1-1Fm-SC-2100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Multi-mode, SC connector
EF23-1-1Fs-SC-30100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converter, Single mode, SC connector
UN315-1212 (US-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug, LV6
UNE315-1212(EU-Y)Y-Type power adaptor, 100~240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug, LV6
AD1024-24F24W/1A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1048-24FS48W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1072-24F72W/3A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1100-24F100W/4A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1120-24F120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
AD1120-48F120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with  universal 100~240 VAC/120~370 VDC input
2ESDP-03P3-pin 5.08mm Terminal Block with 180˚ Angle

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V4 EF23 Series 1.31MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 EF23 Series Hardware Installation 0.56MB

1 other products in the same category: