PG5904D

PG5904D

PG5904D

Industrial DNP3, Modbus, IEC 60870, IEC 61850 Protocol Gateway with 4 Sw-Selectable RS232/485/422 serial ports, 2 Fast-Ethernet or Gigabit ports, Dual power input, DIN-Rail

  • Dual 10/100 Mbps or 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet port, with optional PoE 
  • 4-port RS-232/422/485, baud rate up to 921.6 Kbps
  • IP30 Metal housing with Aluminum heat sink
  • Works in environments from -40 to 85°C
  • Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 TCP or serial, IEC 60870-5-101, IEC 60870-5-103, IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility 


The PG5904D Series is a highly reliable and fault tolerant Industrial Protocol Gateway. Its powerful architecture provides seamless conversion between the different protocols Ethernet or Serial based. The serial devices communicating on different protocols could be integrated into the system and extend its reach over the gateway’s redundant Ethernet. This device is designed to work in most demanding industries such as power substations, power generation, oil and gas, farming and manufacturing. 


The configuration carried out through a use friendly, Java- Based Windows Utility caller eNode Designer. It allows configuring target platforms, set device properties and protocol data point mapping. To do so, a project file representing the system should be created. This will include devices and the protocol applications running on them. The configuration is completely dependent on the “eNode Module” which represents that device or application – but may include things such as changing the communication port settings and defining where data point information enters and leaves the eNode Designer system. 

Contact Us for Pricing

Hardware Specifications

Network Interface

 

EthernetPort

2x10/100 BASE-T(X) RJ-4545 or

2x SFP Slots

LAN-portMode

Dual Subnets or LAN Redundancy

 

Compliance

IEEE802.3 for10BASE-T

IEEE802.3u for100BASE-T(X)

IEEE802.3z for 1000BASE-X

Serial Interface

Connector

1x25 pin 3.81mm Terminal Block,or D-sub9 connector

Ports

4

Mode

RS-232/422/485,software selectable

BaudRate

50~921,600bps

Parity

None,Odd,Even, Space,Mark

Data Bits

7,8

StopBits

1,2

FlowControl

None,Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS

Isolation

3 KV

USB Interface

Speed

USB 2.0

Connector

USB A Type*1

PowerCharacteristics

Connector

Terminal Block

InputVoltage

12-48VDC,or 48VDC(supplied byPoE)

PowerConsumption

0.65A@12 VDC(max.)

PowerRedundancy

Yes

Reverse PolarityProtection

Yes

RelayOutput

1A@30 VDC (normalopen)

Mechanicals

Dimensions(WxH xD)

55mm x 145mm x 113mm

Installation

DIN-Rail or Wall-Mount (optional kit)

ResetButton

Yes

Weight

1000g

EnvironmentalLimits

Operating Temperature

-40°C~85°C(-40°F ~185°F)

StorageTemperature

-40°C~85°C(-40°F ~185°F)

AmbientRelativeHumidity

5~95%RH,(non-condensing)

Software

Protocols

IPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP,DHCPClient,DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, SNMP

v1/v2c,Syslog

Regulatory Approvals

Safety

UL61010-2-201

 

 

 

EMC

FCCPart15, Subpart B, Class A

EN55032

EN61000-3-2

EN61000-3-3

EN55024

Test

Item

Value

Level

IEC 61000-4-2

ESD

Contact Discharge

Air Discharge

±8KV

±15KV

4

4

IEC 61000-4-3

RS

80-1000MHz

10V/m

3

IEC 61000-4-4

EFT

AC PowerPort

Signal Port

±2.0KV

±2.0KV

3

4

IEC 61000-4-5

Surge

AC PowerPort

AC PowerPort

Signal Port

Line-to Line±1.0KV

Line-toEarth±2.0KV

Line-toEarth±2.0KV

3

3

3

IEC 61000-4-6

CS

0.15-80MHz

10Vrms

3

IEC 61000-4-8

PFMF

Enclosure

10A/m

3

IEC 61000-4-11

DIP

AC PowerPort

1.   >95%,Reduction,0.5period

2.   30%,Reduction,25period

3.   >95%,Reduction,250period

-

Shock

IEC 60068-2-27

Drop

IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-64

RoHS

Yes

MTBF

TBD

Warranty

5years

Hardware

PG5904D-4P-DB

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X),DB9

PG5904D-4P-TB

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X),TB5

PG5904D-4P-Sis

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X), Isolation

PG5904D-4P-PoE-DB

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X)withPoE,DB9

PG5904D-4P-PoE-TB

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X)with PoE,TB5

PG5904D-4P-PoE-Sis

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,10/100BASE-T(X)With PoE, Isolation

PG5904D-4P-G-DB-SFP

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,1000BASE-Xwith SFPSlot,DB9

PG5904D-4P-G-TB-SFP

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,1000BASE-Xwith SFPSlot,TB5

PG5904D-4P-G-Sis-SFP

Industrial 4-PortProtocol Gateway,1000BASE-XwithSFPSlot,Isolation

Model Name

Part Number

Description

SDR-75-24

50500752240001G

75W/3.2ADIN-Rail24VDCpowersupplywith universal

88~264VAC/124~370VDCinput

CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C

50891971G

8-pinRJ45-DB9debugcable,90cm

GDC-120

59906861G

120mmcopperwoven groundingcable

ADP-DB9(F)-TB5

59906231G

FemaleDB9toFemale3.81mm TB5Converter

WMK-450-Black

70100000000052G

Aluminumwallmountkit

LM28-C3S-TI-N

50708031G

SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps, 850nmVCSEL, Multi-mode,

550m, 3.3V,-20~85°C

LM38-C3S-TI-N

50709411G

SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps, 1310nmFP,Multi-mode,

2km,3.3V,-40~85°C

LS38-C3S-TI-N

50709391G

SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode,

10km,3.3V,-40~85°C

LS38-C3L-TI-N

50709441G

SFP Transceiver,1250Mbps, 1310nmDFB, Single-mode,

30km,3.3V,-40~85°C

LM38-A3S-TI-N

50708051G

SFP   Transceiver,   155Mbps,   1310nmLED,   Multi-mode,

2km,3.3V,-40~85C

LS38-A3S-TI-N

50709431G

SFP   Transceiver,   155Mbps,   1310nmFP,   Single-mode,

30km,3.3V,-40~85C

Protocols
04ES-01SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
04ES-DNSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-MBSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-01SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNES-DNSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
DNES-MBSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-DNECDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
DNSS-MBECDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
MBES-01SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBES-DNSMModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
MBSS-04ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBSS-DNECModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
01SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
01SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-01SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNSS-DNSMDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
DNSS-MBSMDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
MBSS-01SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBSS-DNSMModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-03SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-01SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
50ES-03SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-MBSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-03SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBES-03SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
01SS-03SMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
03SS-01SMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
03SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
03SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-03SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBSS-03SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V0.8 CA_PG5904D_v0.8 0.51MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
V1.1 User Manual 101-104 2.5MB
V1.2 User Manual 103 1.13MB
V1.2 User Manual DNP3 5.59MB
V1.2 User Manual IEC61850 1.04MB
V1.2 User Manual Modbus 0.84MB
V1.2 User Manual Getting Started with Atop Protocol Gateway 2.87MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 PG5904D/Hardware Installation 3.81MB

6 other products in the same category: