PG5916A

PG5916A

PG5916A

Industrial Rack-mount DNP3, Modbus, IEC 60870, IEC 61850 Protocol Gateway with 16 Sw-Selectable RS232/485/422 RJ45 serial ports, 6 Fast-Ethernet ports, IEC 61850-3 certified

  • Compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Power Substation Standards
  • 8 or 16-port RS-232/422/485, baud rate up to 921.6 Kbps
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with 24-48 VDC ,100-240 VAC, 100-370 VDC variations
  • Works in environments from -40 to 85°C
  • Same hardware platform for different protocol conversion (Modbus TCP/RTU/ASCII, DNP3.0 TCP or serial, IEC 60870-5-101, IEC 60870-5-103, IEC 60870-5-104, IEC 61850)
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility 


The PG5908A/PG5916A Series is a highly reliable and fault tolerant Industrial Protocol Gateway. Its powerful architecture provides seamless conversion between the different protocols Ethernet or Serial based. The serial devices communicating on different protocols could be integrated into the system and extend its reach over the gateway’s redundant Ethernet. This device is designed to work in most demanding industries such as power substations, power generation, oil and gas, farming and manufacturing.


The configuration carried out through a use friendly, Java- Based Windows Utility called eNode Designer. It allows configuring target platforms, set device properties and protocol data point mapping. To do so, a project file representing the system should be created. This will include devices and the protocol applications running on them. The configuration is completely dependent on the “eNode Module” which represents that device or application – but may include things such as changing the communication port settings and defining where data point information enters and leaves the eNode Designer system.

Contact Us for Pricing
Hardware Specifications
Network Interface
Ethernet Port 6x RJ-45 or 6x SFP slot
LAN Mode Dual Subnets or LAN Redundancy
Compliance IEEE 802.3 10 BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T(X) and 100 BASE-FX
Serial Interface
Connector 5-Pin 5.08mm Terminal Blockor D-Sub 9 connector
Port 8 or 16
Mode RS-232/422/485,software selectable
Baud Rate 1,200~921,600 bps
Parity None,Odd,Even,Space,Mark
Data Bits 5,6,7,8
Stop Bits 1,2
Flow Control None,Xon/Xoff,RTS/CTS(RS-232only)
Power Characteristics
Connector 10-Pin Terminal Block
Input Voltage 24-48VDC
100-240VAC / 100-370VDC for HV Series
Power Consumption 0.73A @ 24VDC
0.35A @ 100VAC
0.2A @ 100VDC
Power Redundancy Yes (Two Modules)
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Mechanicals
Housing IP30 protection,metal housing
Dimensions(WxH xD) 440.6mm x 44mm x 309mm
Installation 19”Rack Mount
Reset Button Yes
Weight 4kg
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -40°C~85°C(-40°F ~185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C(-40°F ~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5~95%RH,(non-condensing)
Software
Protocols IPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, DNS Client, Telnet, HTTP, SNMP v1/v2c, Syslog
Regulatory Approvals
Safety EN61010-2-201
EMC FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class B
EN 55032, Class B
EN 61000-6-2, Class B
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-4
IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
Test Item Value Level
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Contact Discharge
Air Discharge
±8KV
±15KV
4
4
IEC 61000-4-3 RS Enclosure 10V/m 3
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT AC PowerPort
DCPowerPort
Signal Port
±4.0KV
±4.0KV
±4.0KV
4
4
4
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge AC PowerPort
AC PowerPort
DC PowerPort
DC PowerPort
Signal Port
Line-to Line±2.0KV
Line-toEarth±4.0KV
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-toEarth±2.0KV
Line-to Line±2.0KV
4
4
3
3
4
IEC 61000-4-6 CS AC PowerPort
DC PowerPort
Signal Port
10V rms
10V rms
10Vrms
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF Enclosure 100A/m 5
IEC 61000-4-10 Damped
Oscillatory
MagneticField
Enclosure 100A/m 5
IEC 61000-4-11 DIP AC PowerPort - -
IEC 61000-4-12 Damped
Oscillatory
AC PowerPort
Signal Port
2.5KV common,1 KV differential
2.5KV common,1 KV differential
3
3
Shock MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Vibration MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5C-1& C-2
RoHS Yes
MTBF TBD
Warranty 5years
Hardware
PG5916A-6SFPInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-TBInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-SisInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5908A-6SFPInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5908A-6SFP-TBInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5908A-6SFP-SisInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP, DB9, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP, Isolated, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5908A-6SFP-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, DB9, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5908A-6SFP-TB-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP slot, TB5, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5908A-6SFP-Sis-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) SFP, Isolated, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5916AInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-TBInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-SisInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5908AInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 24-48 VDC
PG5908A-TBInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 24-48 VDC
PG5908A-SisInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation, 24-48 VDC
PG5916A-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5916A-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5916A-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated,100-240VAC/100-370VDC
PG5908A-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5908A-TB-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5, 100-240VAC/ 100-370VDC
PG5908A-Sis-HVInd. 8 Port Protocol Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation, 100-240VAC/100-370VDC
Model Name Part Number Description
SDR-75-24 50500752240001G 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24V DC power supply 88~264V AC/124-370VDC input
GDC-120 59906861G 120mm copper woven grounding cable
ADP-DB9(F)-TB5 59906231G Female DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
LM38-A3S-TI-N 50708051G SFP Transceiver,155Mbps,1310nmLED,Multi-mode,2km,3.3V,-40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N 50709431G SFP Transceiver,155Mbps,1310nmFP,Single-mode,30km,3.3V,-40~85C
Protocols
04ES-01SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
04ES-DNSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-MBSMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-01SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNES-DNSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
DNES-MBSMDNP3 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-DNECDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
DNSS-MBECDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Ethernet Client
MBES-01SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBES-DNSMModbus Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
MBSS-04ECModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Client
MBSS-DNECModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Ethernet Client
01SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
01SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-01SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
DNSS-DNSMDNP3 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
DNSS-MBSMDNP3 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
MBSS-01SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
MBSS-DNSMModbus Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
04ES-03SMIEC 60870-5-104 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-01SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
50ES-03SMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
50ES-DNSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to DNP3 Serial Master
50ES-MBSMIEC 61850 Ethernet Server to Modbus Serial Master
DNES-03SMDNP3 Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBES-03SMModbus Ethernet Server to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
01SS-03SMIEC 60870-5-101 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
03SS-01SMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-101 Serial Master
03SS-DNSMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to DNP3 Serial Master
03SS-MBSMIEC 60870-5-103 Serial Slave to Modbus Serial Master
DNSS-03SMDNP3 Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master
MBSS-03SMModbus Serial Slave to IEC 60870-5-103 Serial Master

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V0.5 PG5908A/PG5916A 0.71MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
V1.1 User Manual 101-104 2.5MB
V1.2 User Manual 103 1.13MB
V1.2 User Manual DNP3 5.59MB
V1.2 User Manual IEC61850 1.04MB
V1.2 User Manual Modbus 0.84MB
V1.2 User Manual Getting Started with Atop Protocol Gateway 2.87MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 PG5916A/Hardware Installation 4.37MB

6 other products in the same category: