SE5002D

SE5002D

SE5002D

2-Port Industrial EMC Serial Device Server with 1 Fast Ethernet RJ45, Fiber Optic or SFP slot. Supports RS232/422/485 DB9 or TB

  • Industrial EMC protection
  • Rugged metal case with wall or DIN-Rail mount
  • 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet over fiber optics
  • TCP Server/Client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes supported
  • Remotely monitor, manage, and control industrial field devices
  • Configuration via Web Browser / Serial Console / Telnet Console / Windows Utility 
  • Remote firmware upgrade 


Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network 

The Industrial Serial Server SE5002D is a cost effective gateway for Ethernet (TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network. 

By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, SE5002D offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the serial port and the Ethernet network. 


Easy to Use 

Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal housing for wall or DIN-Rail mount with 9~48VDC wide range power input, SE5002D is ideal for almost any industrial and manufacturing automation process. 

Atop Virtual COM software provides a virtual environment for applications when accessing SE5002D through TCP. 


Specially Designed for Automation Fields 

In industrial and manufacturing automation fields, SE5002D is used as a field device to connect the Ethernet through TCP/IP protocol directly. It is also specially designed for conjunction with PLCs, HMIs, Barcode Scanners, Data Terminals, Electronic Kanbans, Shop Floor Control Systems, and Pick-to-Light Systems. 

Contact Us for Pricing
Ethernet
ConnectorSC (SE5002D)
SFP(SE5002D-SFP / SE5002-SFP-TB)
Fiber TypeSingle Mode(SE5002D-FS / SE5002D-FS-TB)
Multi-mode(SE5002D-FM / SE5002D-FM-TB)
Fiber Wavelength1310nm
ComplianceIEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX
Port(s)1
Transmission Rate100 Mbps
Fiber Distance15km(SE5002D-Fs / SE5002D-Fs-TB)
2km(SE5002D-Fm/ SE5002D-Fm-TB)
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Serial
ConnectorDB9 / TB5
ModeRS-232/422/485
IsolationNo
Port(s)2
Baud rate1200bps~230kbps
ParityNone, Odd, Even, Mark, Space
Data bits7,8
Stop Bit1,2
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Power
Connector5.08mm 3-pin Lockable Terminal Block
Input Voltage9-48 VDC
Input Current0.45A
Power Consumption4.05W max.
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
RedundancyNo
Approval
EMCFCC Class A, CE Class A
EMSESD Level 3, RS Level 3, EFT Level 3, Surge Level 3, CS Level 3, PFMF Level 3, DIP.
SafetyEN 60950-1
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6
ProtectionIP50
Environment
Operating0°C~60°C (32°~140°F)
Storage-40°~85°C (-40°~185°F)
Humidity5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
(W x H x D)47mm x 110mm x 90mm
MaterialMetal
InstallationDIN Rail, Wall mount (optional)
Reset ButtonYes
Weight400g
Software
ConfigurationSerial Manager / Web UI / Telnet
Virtual COMWindows / Linux driver
Supported ProtocolIPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMP, HTTP, Telnet, RFC2217
Link Mode
TCP Server4 Connections, Virtual COM, Reverse Telnet
TCP ClientSingle Destinations or Virtual COM
UDP4 Ranges of IPs
Warranty5 years
Model NameP/NDescription
SE5002D
1P1SE5002D0001G2-Port Serial Device Servers with RJ45 connector,supporting RS232/422/485, DB9(M), Termination & Pullhigh/low

Model NameP/NDescription
Power Adapter 
US315-12 (US-Y)
50500151120009GY-Type (BT1-10V) power adaptor,100-240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, US plug
Power Adapter
USE315-12 (EU-Y)
50500151120019GY-Type (BT1-10V) power adaptor,100-240VAC input, 1.25A @ 12VDC output, EU plug
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
DK-2530200000000022GDIN Rail Kit
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40ºC ~ 85ºC
LS38-A3S-TI-N50708041GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40ºC ~ 85ºC

Utility

VersionNameSize
V1.1 Virtual COM driver for Linux version 2.31MB

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
SE5002D 0.87MB

Manual

VersionNameSize
SE5002D User manual 1.39MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 SE5002D Hardware Installation Guide 1.28MB

Firmware

VersionNameSize
SE5002_AP3600 0.17MB
SE5002 Kernel 0.05MB

3 other products in the same category: