SE5916A

SE5916A

SE5916A

16-port Industrial Serial Device Server, IEC61850-3 certified

• Remotely monitor, manage, and control industrial field devices
• Industrial EMC protection, wide temperature operation, -40°C~85°C
• IEC61850-3 certified, can be easily set up into IEC61850-3 substations
• Redundant Power Input for fault protection, either 24~48 VDC or High-
Voltage AC/DC
• 6 Fast-Ethernet ports, either RJ45 or SFP slot
• 8 or 16 RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 Serial ports
• TCP Server/Client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes supported
• Configuration via Web Browser / Serial Console / Telnet Console /
Windows Utility, remote firmware upgrade


Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network
The Industrial Serial Device Server SE5908A/SE5916A is a high-profile, high-performance wide temperature gateway for Ethernet(TCP/IP) and serial signal communications; allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network.By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, it offers full-duplex and bi-directional data seamlessly between the
serial port and the Ethernet network.


Easy to Use
Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet, Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility.Packed in a rugged metal housing for 19” rack mount with a redundant 24-48 VDC or High Voltage AC/DC power input, SE5908A/SE5916A is ideal for mission-critical applications in utilities and especially in power substations. Atop Virtual COM software provides a
virtual environment for applications when accessing the device through TCP.


Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5908A/SE5916A embeds high EMC protection, wide temperature operation, programming and installation flexibility in one device.The IEC61850-3 certified hardware makes it the most advanced Ethernet-to-Serial or Computing option, while the dual power supply provides additional redundancy in case of power failure. High-Voltage option makes the device suitable for High-Voltage AC or DC
inputs (100~240 VAC or 100~370VDC) that are common in substation environments., without additional cabling and power supply.SDK versions* allow you to make use of the powerful embedded TI ARM CPU, and develop your own applications on top of Atop’s reliable SDK transforming your SE5908A / SE5916A in a cost effective, performing industrial computing platform.

Contact Us for Pricing
Technical Specifications
Model NameSE5916A
Network interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Connector portsRJ45 x 6 (RJ45 version)
SFP x 6 (SFP version)
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 (DB models, supporting only 5-pin RS-232 mode) or
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block (TB Models)
Ports8 (SE5908A) or 16 (SE5916A)
ModeRS-232/422/485 Software selectable
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
ParityNone, Odd, Even, Mark, Space
Data Bits5, 6, 7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS (RS-232 only)
Power
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Input Current0.73 A @ 24 VDC
0.35 A @ 100 VAC
0.20 A @ 100 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 20 W
Power RedundancyYes
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Physical Characteristics
Housing
Dimension (W x H x D)
Weight
Installation
Reset Button
IP30 SPCC housing
440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
4 kg
19” Rack mount (Rack-mount kit included)
Yes
Environmental Limits
Operating  Temperature
Storage Temperature
Ambient Relative Humidity
-40°C~85°C  (-40°F~185°F)
-40°C~85°C  (-40°F~185°F)
5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
 
Sofware
ProtocolsIPv4, ARP, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMPv1,v2c,v3, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog
ConigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Console
VirtualCOMWindows/Linux redirection software
Link Modes
TCP ClientSingle destination or VirtualCOM
TCP Server4 Connections; VirtualCOM or reverse Telnet
UDPUp to 4 Ranges IP
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyEN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class B, EN 55032, Class B, EN 61000-6-2 Class B, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, EN 61000-6-4, IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
TestItemValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±8kV
±15kV
4
4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
±4.0KV
±4.0KV
±4.0KV
4
4
4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port
AC Power Port
DC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±2.0KV
Line-to Earth±4.0KV
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
4
4
3
3
4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-10Damped Oscillato-ry Magnetic FieldEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
IEC 61000-4-12Damped OscillatoryAC Power Port
Signal Port
2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential
2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential
3
3
Shock
Drop (Freefall)
Vibration
MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
RoHS IIYes
MTBFTBD
Warranty5 years
Ordering information
Model nameDescriptionPowerEthernetSerial
SE5916A-6SFPInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB924~48
VDC
6 (SFP)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-6SFP-TBInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB516 (TB)
SE5916A-6SFP-SisInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated16 (TB)
SE5908A-6SFPInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB98 (DB9)
SE5908A-6SFP-TBInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB58 (TB)
SE5908A-6SFP-SisInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot,Isolated8 (TB)
SE5916A-6SFP-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9100~240
VAC or
100~3100
VDC
16 (DB9)
SE5916A-6SFP-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB516 (TB)
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated16 (TB)
SE5908A-6SFP-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB98 (DB9)
SE5908A-6SFP-TB-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB58 (TB)
SE5908A-6SFP-Sis-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated8 (TB)
SE5916AInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB924~48
VDC
6 (RJ45)16 (DB9)
SE5916A-TBInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB516 (TB)
SE5916A-SisInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation16 (TB)
SE5908AInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB98 (DB9)
SE5908A-TBInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB58 (TB)
SE5908A-SisInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation8 (TB)
SE5916A-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9100~240
VAC or
100~3100
VDC
16 (DB9)
SE5916A-TB-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB516 (TB)
SE5916A-Sis-HVInd. 16 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated16 (TB)
SE5908A-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB98 (DB9)
SE5908A-TB-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB58 (TB)
SE5908A-Sis-HVInd. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation8 (TB)
SDK VersionSDK Programmable version, ask HQ for information--8/16
Optional Accessories
Model namePart NumberDescription
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124-370VDC input
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
LM38-A3S-TI-N50708051GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N50709431GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C

Utility

VersionNameSize
V5.20 Device Management Utility 15.67MB

Products Brochure

VersionNameSize
V0.3 SE5908A / SE5916A 0.46MB

Quick Start Guide

VersionNameSize
V1.1 Hardware Installation 4.38MB

4 other products in the same category: